Thank you for making the 2010 Junior Baroque Music Festival
a great success.

Best of Baroque Concert at The State Theatre, Sunday ⋅ March 28 ⋅2010 ⋅ 3 p.m. 

Handel and J.S. Bach on the pianoforte Dance suites, inventions, partitas Jeffery Cao ∙ Alexander Korte ∙ Joana Li ∙ Jameson Lisak ∙
Michael Marini

Sonata No. 2  Adagio & Allegro Handel Kelsey Rhee, flute ∙ Diane Toulson, piano

Prelude from Suite No. 3 Bach Gladys Duh, viola

Allegro assai from Sonata No. 2 Bach Brian Curtin, violin

Sarabande from Suite No. 2 Bach Regina Cordell, cello

Duets from Stabat Mater with string quartet

Pergolesi Stabat Mater 10. Fac, ut ardeat
Katrina Bodenschatz ∙ Jameson Lisak ∙ Megan Selfe ∙ Marjorie Smith ∙
Lydia Snyder ∙ Rachel Sterner ∙ Sarah Tothero ∙ Teresa Wakim, director
Emily Hale, violin ⋅ Debra Trudeau, violin ⋅ Sarah Ann Rude, viola ⋅ Neemias Santos,  cello

Concerto in E flat No. 1, Adagio & Allegro Förster
Christi Canner Smith, horn & string ensemble

Double Violin Concerto in d minor, III. Allegro Bach
Elaine Kang, violin ∙ Matthew Crain, violin  & string ensemble
Linda Quan, violin ⋅ Debra Trudeau, violin ⋅ Emily Hale, violin ⋅ Sarah Ann Rude, viola
Myron Lutzke, cello ⋅ Neemias Santos, cello ⋅ Dan Turlock, bass

Music for the Royal Fireworks
Handel Best of Baroque Orchestra

Violin    Linda Quan, Aulos principal
Evelyn Bloom ∙ Mary Brown ∙ Matthew Crain ∙ Brian Curtin ∙ Hannah Feldstein ∙ Rachel Hite ∙ Elaine Kang  ∙ Mahima Kumara ∙ Leah Maines ∙ Giselle Nairn ∙ Rose Pollard ∙ Destiny Waller ∙ Emma Williamson

Viola  Gladys Duh ∙ Ryan Kohler

Cello    Myron Lutzke, Aulos principal
Edward Badding ∙ Regina Cordell ∙ Laura Egan ∙ Will Harrison ∙ Brandon Schaufler

Bassoon    Andrew Schwartz, Aulos principal
Bass          Dan Turlock, Baroque Ensemble
Timpani    Jared Judge

Flute   Christopher Krueger, Aulos principal
Sarah Bevilacqua ∙ Anna Gerber ∙ Michael Marini ∙ Judy Moore ∙ Kelsey Rhee

Oboe    Marc Schachman, Aulos principal
Eli Campbell ∙ Ben Cossitor ∙ Janee Frieko ∙ Alyssa Olivo

Trumpet    John Thiessen, Aulos principal
Herb McKinstry  ∙ Jeff Smith

Horn    Paul Hopkins, Aulos principal
Christi Canner Smith ∙ Emily Janser ∙ David Zartman

 

Musical Excellence Awardees:  Festival alums who have shown outstanding progress and
potential in their musical studies and leadership in the community:

Regina Cordell ∙ Gladys Duh ∙ Elaine Kang ∙ Ryan Kohler ∙ Jameson Lisak ∙ Michael Marini

Orchestra

 

Download the Festival Program